2026 Chevy Trax Trim Levels: LS, 1RS, LT, 2RS & ACTIV
Five trims, three prices, one turbocharged engine. Compare every 2026 Trax and find your fit at Lash Chevrolet in Johnstown, OH.
Which 2026 Chevy Trax trim should you choose?
The 2026 Trax offers five trims across only three prices: LS at $21,700, the 1RS and LT at $23,200 each, and the 2RS and ACTIV at $25,700 each, all before the $1,795 destination charge. Every trim uses the same 137-horsepower 1.2L turbo three-cylinder, six-speed automatic and front-wheel drive, so the decision comes down to wheels, screen size and driver-assist gear — not speed. Choose 1RS for sport looks on a budget, LT for the 11-inch screen, and 2RS or ACTIV for both. Check what is on the ground now on our 2026 Chevy Trax in Johnstown, OH page.
Buying a small SUV is supposed to be the easy part of car shopping. Then you meet the Trax lineup — five trim names, two of which cost exactly the same as a sibling — and easy goes out the window.
That is the part we untangle every week on the lot in Johnstown. This guide walks the Chevy Trax trim levels the same way we do in person, and it pairs nicely with our 2026 Chevrolet Trax specs and features overview if you want the full numbers.
Start with the pricing ladder, because it is shorter than it looks. The LS opens the lineup at $21,700. The 1RS and LT both land at $23,200. The 2RS and ACTIV both sit at $25,700. Destination freight adds $1,795 to whichever one you pick.
What never changes is the hardware. All five trims run a turbocharged 1.2L three-cylinder rated at 137 horsepower and 162 lb-ft of torque, route it through a six-speed automatic to the front wheels, and earn an EPA-estimated 28 mpg city and 32 mpg highway. Cargo room maxes out at 54.1 cubic feet no matter which badge is on the liftgate.
So this is not a question of which Trax is quicker or thriftier. It is a question of which one wears the wheels, the screen and the safety equipment you actually want to live with.
Key Takeaways
- Five trims share three price points — LS $21,700, 1RS and LT $23,200, 2RS and ACTIV $25,700 — plus a $1,795 destination charge
- One powertrain across the board: 1.2L turbocharged three-cylinder, 137 hp, 162 lb-ft, six-speed automatic, front-wheel drive
- All-wheel drive is not offered on any 2026 Trax, ACTIV included, so plan on good winter tires for Ohio snow
- LS and 1RS use an 8-inch touchscreen; LT, 2RS and ACTIV upgrade to the 11-inch display plus an 8-inch color Driver Information Center
- Cargo room runs 25.6 cubic feet behind the rear seat and 54.1 cubic feet folded — unusually roomy figures for a subcompact SUV
- Lash Chevrolet in Johnstown, OH can park two trims side by side so the differences stop being spec-sheet abstractions
Meet the 2026 Chevrolet Trax
The Trax you see on our lot today bears little resemblance to the tall, narrow little crossover that wore the badge a few years back. The current car arrived as a ground-up redesign and it grew in every direction that matters for real passengers, which is exactly why it keeps stealing shoppers away from the compact class.
At 178.6 inches long on a 106.3-inch wheelbase, the Trax is roughly a foot longer than the model it replaced. It measures 71.8 inches wide without mirrors, stands 61.4 to 61.7 inches tall before roof rails are counted, and rides on 7.3 inches of ground clearance. The result is a low, wide stance that reads more crossover than economy car.
Every 2026 Trax is powered by a turbocharged 1.2L ECOTEC three-cylinder making 137 horsepower and 162 lb-ft of torque, paired with a six-speed automatic driving the front wheels. Torque arrives early and stays flat through the mid-range, which is the part that matters when you are merging onto SR-37 with four people aboard.
Technology scales with the trim rather than the engine. LS and 1RS models get an 8-inch color touchscreen, while LT, 2RS and ACTIV move up to an 11-inch diagonal touchscreen alongside an 8-inch color Driver Information Center in the instrument cluster. Wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto are standard on all five.
Safety is not a trim upsell here. Chevy Safety Assist — a six-feature bundle of active driver aids — is standard equipment on the base LS and every trim above it, joined by a Rear Vision Camera, Rear Seat Reminder and Teen Driver. Active Noise Cancellation also comes standard, which is a large part of why the cabin feels calmer than the three-cylinder spec sheet suggests.
Practicality is the Trax's quiet advantage. Five passengers fit without negotiation, the 60/40 split-folding rear seat opens up 54.1 cubic feet of cargo room, and the 13.2-gallon tank stretches past 390 miles on regular unleaded at the EPA combined figure.
| Specification Category | Standard Feature | Measurement/Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Engine & Transmission | 1.2L Turbocharged 3-Cylinder | 137 hp / 162 lb-ft, 6-Speed Automatic |
| Infotainment Display | Color Touchscreen | 8-inch (LS, 1RS) or 11-inch (LT, 2RS, ACTIV) |
| Driver Information | Driver Information Center | 8-inch Color Display on LT and Above |
| Passenger Capacity | Five-Passenger Seating | 60/40 Split-Folding Rear Bench |
| Overall Dimensions | Length × Width | 178.6 inches × 71.8 inches |
| Wheelbase | Axle Spacing | 106.3 inches |
| Ground Clearance | Minimum Height | 7.3 inches |
| Safety Technology | Chevy Safety Assist | Six Standard Driver-Assist Features |
| Manufacturing Location | Assembly Plant | Bupyeong, South Korea |
Drivetrain is the one place where the Trax draws a firm line. Front-wheel drive is the only configuration offered, on every trim, with no all-wheel-drive option anywhere in the lineup. Shoppers who need AWD for a gravel lane or a steep winter driveway should look at the Trailblazer or Equinox instead, and we are happy to line all three up for you.
The Trax also is not rated to tow, so utility trailers and small campers are off the table. Think of it as a five-seat commuter and errand runner with genuine cargo space rather than a weekend hauler.
Understanding those boundaries makes the trim comparison far simpler. Once you accept that the powertrain and drivetrain are fixed, choosing among the 2026 Chevy Trax trim levels becomes a straightforward question of equipment and taste — and that is the fun part.
2026 Chevy Trax LS: The Value-Packed Foundation
The LS is where the lineup starts at $21,700, and it is the trim that makes the Trax such a persuasive argument against buying a used compact SUV. For new-car money in the low twenties you get the full-size screen-and-safety story, not a stripped-out penalty box.
Calling it a base model undersells what is actually bolted on. The LS carries the same engine, the same cargo volume and the same standard driver-assist suite as the $25,700 trims, which is the sort of value math that keeps this trim moving quickly off our Johnstown lot.
Exterior Design and Styling Options
Visually the LS keeps things clean. LED headlamps are standard, 17-inch wheels fill the arches, and the low, wide proportions of the current body do the styling work without needing added trim.
The available LS Convenience package is the one box worth ticking here. It swaps the standard steel wheels for machined alloys and adds the everyday niceties — the kind of upgrade that makes a base trim stop looking like a base trim from twenty feet away.
Because the redesign lowered the roofline and widened the track, even an unadorned LS reads wide and planted in a parking lot. That low-and-wide silhouette is the single most-complimented thing about this car when customers walk up to it for the first time.
Interior Comfort and Standard Technology
Inside, the LS centers on an 8-inch color touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto. Wireless phone projection on a sub-$22,000 SUV was unheard of a few model years ago, and it means no cable clutter in the console on your commute.
Space is the headline. Front occupants get 39.6 inches of headroom and 41.9 inches of legroom, and the back seat delivers 38.7 inches of rear legroom — figures that let two adults sit behind two adults without anyone apologizing.
Cloth seating surfaces are built for the realities of a daily driver: durable, easy to wipe down, and supportive enough for the run down to Columbus. The six-speaker audio system arrives on the LT, so LS buyers get the standard setup, which handles podcasts and radio without fuss.
Active Noise Cancellation is standard here, not an upper-trim perk. It quietly cancels the three-cylinder's characteristic thrum at cruising speed, which is the difference between a cabin that feels cheap and one that simply feels small.
Performance Capabilities and Practicality
The 1.2L turbo makes its full 162 lb-ft well before highway speeds, so the LS never feels strained pulling away from a light or climbing the SR-161 on-ramp. Chevrolet tuned the six-speed automatic for smoothness over shift speed, and around town that is the right call.
Front-wheel drive is standard and, again, the only choice. In central Ohio that means a good set of all-season or winter tires does the work that an AWD system would in a Trailblazer — a trade many of our customers happily make for the lower price and better fuel economy.
Fuel economy lands at an EPA-estimated 28 mpg city, 32 mpg highway and 30 mpg combined. Pair that with the 13.2-gallon tank and you are looking at roughly 390 miles between fill-ups on regular 87-octane.
Cargo capacity is identical to the top trim: 25.6 cubic feet behind the rear seat and 54.1 cubic feet with the 60/40 bench folded. That first number is the one that surprises people — it swallows a full grocery run, two hockey bags or a week of luggage without touching the back seat.
Chevy Safety Assist is standard, bundling Automatic Emergency Braking, Front Pedestrian Braking, Forward Collision Alert, Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning, Following Distance Indicator and IntelliBeam automatic high beams. Teen Driver and the Rear Seat Reminder round it out.
For first-time buyers, downsizing empty-nesters and anyone who wants a new-car warranty for used-car money, the LS is the smart pick. Come drive one at Lash Chevrolet in Johnstown, OH, and see whether you actually need to spend the extra $1,500.
2026 Chevy Trax LT: The Tech Upgrade Most Buyers Want
If the LS is the value play, the LT at $23,200 is the sweet spot — and it is the trim we sell the most of. The $1,500 step up buys the technology that changes how the car feels every single day, which is a very different proposition from buying a styling package.
The LT is also the gateway trim. Several of the options that matter most, from heated seats to adaptive cruise control, only become available once you are standing on this rung of the ladder.
The 11-Inch Screen Changes the Cabin
The centerpiece is an 11-inch diagonal color touchscreen replacing the LS and 1RS 8-inch unit. On a dashboard this width the larger display does not just show more map — it moves the climate and audio controls into reach without burying them in submenus.
Behind the steering wheel, an 8-inch color Driver Information Center takes over from the simpler cluster on the lower trims. Speed, navigation prompts and driver-assist status all render in color directly in your sightline.
A six-speaker audio system arrives with the LT as well, and the difference over the base setup is immediately obvious on anything with bass in it. Wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto carry over, now projected across that much larger canvas.
Automatic climate control replaces the manual dials, so you set a temperature once and let the car hold it. It is a small thing that you notice every February morning.
Convenience Features Worth the Step Up
A remote vehicle starter becomes available on the LT, which in an Ohio winter is less a luxury than a quality-of-life upgrade. Warm the cabin from the kitchen window and the scraper stays in the trunk.
The LT also unlocks the option packages that make the Trax feel a class above its price. Heated front seats and a heated steering wheel show up in the convenience bundles, and the Sunroof Package adds a wireless charging pad along with the glass overhead.
Built-in Wi-Fi hotspot capability is on the menu here too, which turns the back seat into a workable space for kids and tablets on the drive to Cleveland. Rear Park Assist is available as well, taking the guesswork out of tight downtown spaces.
Wheels on the LT are 17-inch machined two-tone aluminum — a more polished look than the LS setup, and a full inch smaller than what the 1RS wears. That is deliberate: the LT is not chasing the sport crowd, and the smaller wheel rides noticeably better on chewed-up pavement.
That smaller wheel pays off twice: replacement tires cost less than the 19-inch rubber on a 2RS, and there are more of them on the shelf when you need one. It is the most sensible set of rolling stock in the lineup.
What the LT Leaves on the Table
Blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert are not standard on the LT. They come as part of the Driver Confidence package, which is where adaptive cruise control also lives on this trim.
There is no power driver's seat at this level either — that arrives on the 2RS and ACTIV. Manual adjustment on a car this size is rarely a dealbreaker, but it is worth knowing before you sign.
Leather-look seating is likewise reserved for the top pair. LT buyers get upgraded cloth, which is durable and honestly the more practical surface for anyone hauling car seats or dogs.
None of this is a knock on the trim. It simply defines where the LT stops and the top of the lineup begins, and for a great many shoppers the LT stops in exactly the right place.
Here is how the LT stacks against the LS it grows out of:
| Feature Category | LS Standard Equipment | LT Additions | Value Enhancement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Infotainment | 8-inch color touchscreen, wireless CarPlay and Android Auto | 11-inch diagonal color touchscreen, 8-inch color Driver Information Center | Bigger maps, easier controls, color cluster |
| Audio | Standard audio system | Six-speaker audio system | Noticeably fuller sound |
| Comfort & Climate | Manual climate controls | Automatic climate control, available remote start, available heated seats and steering wheel | Set-it-and-forget-it winter comfort |
| Available Technology | Chevy Safety Assist, Teen Driver | Driver Confidence package with adaptive cruise, Sunroof Package with wireless charging, Wi-Fi hotspot | Option paths the LS cannot access |
For $1,500 over the LS, the LT delivers the two upgrades people notice on every drive — the screen and the climate control — plus the ability to add heat, glass and adaptive cruise later in the build. That is why it is the volume trim.
If you are torn between an LS and an LT, sit in both back to back at our Johnstown showroom. The screen difference decides it for most people inside of thirty seconds.
The ACTIV's unique grille, black-painted 18-inch wheels and rugged interior accents give the Trax an outdoorsy look — just remember front-wheel drive is the only drivetrain offered.
2026 Chevy Trax ACTIV: Rugged Looks, Everyday Footprint
The ACTIV sits at the top of the lineup at $25,700, tied with the 2RS, and it is the trim for buyers who want their small SUV to look like it spends weekends outdoors. Think trailheads at Blackhand Gorge and campsites in Hocking Hills rather than technical rock crawling.
Be clear-eyed about what that styling does and does not include. The ACTIV brings a genuinely different face and a distinct interior treatment, but it does not add all-wheel drive, a lifted suspension or skid plates. It is the look of adventure on the same capable front-drive platform.
Exterior Styling That Sets It Apart
The ACTIV wears its own grille with Titanium chrome detailing, which is the fastest way to tell one apart in traffic. The pattern is coarser and more technical than the body-color treatments on the LS and LT.
A unique lower fascia front and rear completes the look, giving the ACTIV a slightly more squared-off, purposeful stance. ACTIV badging confirms it for anyone who looks closely at the liftgate.
Wheels are 18-inch five-spoke black-painted aluminum, an inch larger than the LT and an inch smaller than the 2RS. Black-painted rims hide brake dust and Ohio road grime far better than a machined face, which is a practical bonus nobody puts in the brochure.
Available roof rails complete the outdoorsy equation, adding usable mounting points overhead. Measured with rails, the Trax stands about 63.8 inches tall, still low enough for the average garage door.
An Interior Built for Active Weekends
Inside, the ACTIV swaps the RS trim's red accents for its own color and material treatment, aimed at looking capable rather than sporty. The palette is more muted and the accents lean toward outdoor gear than motorsport.
You get the same 11-inch touchscreen and 8-inch color Driver Information Center as the LT and 2RS, so nothing about the technology suffers for the styling choice. Wireless phone projection and the six-speaker system carry over.
Cargo numbers are identical across the lineup at 25.6 cubic feet behind the rear seat and 54.1 with it folded, which is the figure that actually matters for a bike wheel, a cooler or a duffel-bag weekend. The 60/40 split lets you carry long gear and a passenger at the same time.
Real Capability, Honestly Described
Ground clearance measures 7.3 inches, the same as every other Trax. That is enough for gravel access roads, a rutted campsite entrance and a snow-packed parking lot, and it is not enough for a genuine trail.
The 1.2L turbo delivers its 162 lb-ft of torque low in the rev range, which helps on loose gravel where smooth, early torque beats peak horsepower. The six-speed automatic holds gears sensibly on a grade rather than hunting.
Because there is no all-wheel drive, traction comes down to tires and the traction control system. Our service department in Johnstown fits a lot of dedicated winter tires to ACTIV models in November, and it transforms the car's confidence in snow.
If the look is what you are after and your adventures happen at the end of a maintained road, the ACTIV is a genuinely satisfying pick. If you need mechanical all-wheel drive, let us show you a Trailblazer or Equinox instead — we would rather sell you the right vehicle than the one with the right badge.
| ACTIV Specification | Measurement | What It Means |
|---|---|---|
| Ground Clearance | 7.3 inches | Clears gravel lanes, ruts and unplowed lots |
| Wheels | 18-inch black-painted aluminum | Rugged look that hides brake dust and road grime |
| Height with Roof Rails | About 63.8 inches | Overhead mounting points, still garage-friendly |
| Maximum Cargo Volume | 54.1 cubic feet | Bikes, coolers and camp gear without a roof box |
Priced identically to the 2RS, the ACTIV asks a purely aesthetic question: do you want your Trax to look sporty or to look ready for the outdoors? The equipment underneath is largely the same either way.
Both top trims are worth seeing in the metal before you decide. Photos flatten the difference between the ACTIV's Titanium chrome and the 2RS blackout treatment far more than you would expect.
2026 Chevy Trax 1RS and 2RS: Sport Styling at Two Prices
Chevrolet splits its RS treatment across two trims, and this is the single most confusing part of the lineup. The 1RS at $23,200 and the 2RS at $25,700 look like siblings from across the parking lot but are equipped very differently underneath.
The shortcut: 1RS is a styling package on an LS, and 2RS is a styling package on a well-optioned LT. Once you see it that way, the $2,500 gap between them makes complete sense.
1RS: Sport Looks at the LS Price
The 1RS costs the same $23,200 as the LT but spends the money entirely differently. Instead of the bigger screen, you get 18-inch machined two-tone wheels, RS badging, black Chevrolet bowtie emblems, sport exterior accents and red interior accents.
Those 18-inch wheels are the visual centerpiece and a full inch larger than the LT's. Combined with the blackout emblems and darker exterior details, the 1RS looks considerably more expensive than the sticker suggests.
What it keeps is the LS technology set: the 8-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto, and the standard Chevy Safety Assist suite. It is a straight trade of screen inches for curb appeal, at an identical price.
2RS: The Loaded Sport Flagship
The 2RS takes that sport identity and layers it onto the full equipment list. Wheels grow to 19-inch machined two-tone aluminum — the largest in the lineup — and they fill the arches in a way no other Trax quite manages.
Inside, available Jet Black Evotex seating surfaces with red accent stitching give the cabin a purposeful, motorsport-inspired feel. An available eight-way power driver's seat with two-way power lumbar support finally fixes the one comfort gap the mid-trims share.
The 11-inch touchscreen and 8-inch color Driver Information Center carry over from the LT, as does the six-speaker audio and automatic climate control. Nothing about the technology is compromised for styling here.
Driver-assistance content is where the 2RS earns its price. The Driver Confidence package content — Rear Park Assist, Lane Change Alert with Side Blind Zone Alert and Rear Cross Traffic Alert, plus Adaptive Cruise Control — is available on this trim, and adaptive cruise is the feature our customers mention most after a long highway drive.
Choosing Between the RS Twins
If your budget stops at $23,200, the honest question is whether you would rather have the 1RS wheels or the LT screen. There is no wrong answer, and we have watched shoppers go both directions in the same afternoon.
If you can reach $25,700, the 2RS resolves the argument entirely: you get the 19-inch wheels, the big screen, the power seat and access to the blind-spot and adaptive-cruise hardware in one trim. It is the most completely equipped Trax you can buy.
Keep in mind that stepping from 1RS to 2RS does not change how the car drives in any mechanical sense. The engine, transmission and drivetrain are identical, and the larger 19-inch wheels trade a little ride compliance for their looks.
Come drive a 1RS and a 2RS back to back at Lash Chevrolet in Johnstown, OH. Ten minutes on Coshocton Street usually settles whether the 19-inch ride is worth it to you.
Comparing 2026 Chevy Trax Trim Levels: LS, 1RS, LT, 2RS & ACTIV
Laid out side by side, the Trax lineup is really three price tiers wearing five badges. Each tier gives you a choice between styling and substance, and the top tier lets you pick a personality without giving up either.
That structure is unusual and it is genuinely buyer-friendly once you understand it. You are never forced to pay for equipment you do not want just to get the look you do.
Price Point Differences Across Trims
Tier one is the LS alone at $21,700. It is the lowest cost of entry to a new Trax and it carries the full safety suite, the full cargo volume and the full powertrain.
Tier two puts the 1RS and LT together at $23,200, a $1,500 step up. Here you choose exactly one upgrade path: 18-inch wheels and RS styling, or the 11-inch screen with automatic climate control and available remote start.
Tier three pairs the 2RS and ACTIV at $25,700, $2,500 above tier two. Both include the tier-two technology plus a power driver's seat, upgraded seating surfaces and access to the full driver-assistance package — the difference between them is purely appearance.
Every figure above is before the $1,795 destination charge, which applies equally to all five trims. Ask us about current Chevrolet incentives and GM Rewards points when you stop in, because those move the real out-the-door numbers more than the trim gaps do.
Feature Progression from LS to the Top Trims
Some things simply never change. All five trims share the 1.2L turbocharged three-cylinder, 137 horsepower, 162 lb-ft, the six-speed automatic and front-wheel drive.
Fuel economy is constant too, at an EPA-estimated 28 mpg city and 32 mpg highway regardless of wheel size or badge. So is cargo volume, at 25.6 cubic feet behind the rear seat and 54.1 cubic feet folded.
Chevy Safety Assist is standard on every trim, so no Trax buyer gives up automatic emergency braking, forward collision alert, lane keep assist or automatic high beams to save money. That is a meaningfully better baseline than much of this class offers.
The first real fork is screen size. LS and 1RS use the 8-inch touchscreen; LT, 2RS and ACTIV move to the 11-inch display and add the 8-inch color Driver Information Center behind the wheel.
The second fork is wheels, and it does not climb neatly with price: 17 inches on the LS and LT, 18 inches on the 1RS and ACTIV, and 19 inches on the 2RS. Bigger looks better and rides firmer, so let the pavement you drive on cast a vote.
The third fork is seat and driver-assist content, which is where the 2RS and ACTIV separate themselves with the available power driver's seat, upgraded seating surfaces and the blind-spot and adaptive-cruise hardware.
Here is the full 2026 Chevy Trax trim comparison in one place:
| Feature Category | LS | 1RS | LT | 2RS | ACTIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $21,700 | $23,200 | $23,200 | $25,700 | $25,700 |
| Engine & Drivetrain | 1.2L turbo, FWD | 1.2L turbo, FWD | 1.2L turbo, FWD | 1.2L turbo, FWD | 1.2L turbo, FWD |
| Touchscreen | 8-inch | 8-inch | 11-inch | 11-inch | 11-inch |
| Driver Information Center | Standard cluster | Standard cluster | 8-inch color | 8-inch color | 8-inch color |
| Wheel Size | 17-inch | 18-inch machined two-tone | 17-inch machined two-tone | 19-inch machined two-tone | 18-inch black-painted |
| Power Driver's Seat | Not offered | Not offered | Not offered | Available 8-way with lumbar | Available 8-way with lumbar |
| Signature Features | Best value, full safety suite | RS styling, black bowties, red accents | Big screen, auto climate, available remote start | Largest wheels, Evotex seating, available adaptive cruise | Unique grille, roof rails, rugged accents |
Read down the columns and the pattern is clear: you are not buying a better Trax as you climb, you are buying a different one. The LS and LT are the value and technology picks, the 1RS and 2RS are the style picks, and the ACTIV is the outdoor-look pick.
If a Trax ends up feeling one size too small for your family, the next step up is worth a look — our Chevy Equinox trim levels guide covers that lineup, and the Equinox does offer all-wheel drive.
Engine Performance and Fuel Efficiency Across Trims
Here is the most freeing fact about shopping the Trax: there is no performance penalty for buying the cheapest one. LS, 1RS, LT, 2RS and ACTIV all use the identical powertrain, so nobody has to spend up to get a quicker car.
That is not how most lineups work, and it changes the conversation we have with customers in Johnstown. Instead of weighing horsepower against budget, you get to spend the whole conversation on equipment.
Powertrain Specifications
The engine is a turbocharged 1.2-liter ECOTEC three-cylinder producing 137 horsepower and 162 lb-ft of torque. Three cylinders sounds modest on paper, and then the torque curve does the talking — peak twist arrives low and holds through the range you actually drive in.
A six-speed automatic transmission handles the shifting, tuned for smooth, unobtrusive changes rather than sport-mode drama. Front-wheel drive is standard and exclusive; no Trax trim offers all-wheel drive.
The Trax runs on regular 87-octane unleaded, so there is no premium-fuel surcharge hiding in your monthly cost. It is also not rated for towing, which is the one genuine capability limit in the lineup.
| Specification | Detail | Benefit |
|---|---|---|
| Engine Type | 1.2L Turbocharged ECOTEC 3-Cylinder | Small-displacement efficiency with turbo punch |
| Horsepower | 137 hp | Confident merging and city acceleration |
| Torque | 162 lb-ft | Early pull that makes the car feel bigger than it is |
| Transmission | 6-Speed Automatic | Smooth, predictable shifts around town |
| Fuel Tank & Range | 13.2 gallons on regular unleaded | Roughly 390 miles between fill-ups |
One number deserves emphasis: 162 lb-ft from 1.2 liters is a lot of torque per cubic inch, and it is why the Trax never feels like it is working hard at 55 mph. The turbo does the heavy lifting so the engine does not have to rev.
The tradeoff is that the Trax rewards a light right foot. Ask for everything at once and the three-cylinder gets vocal, though Active Noise Cancellation keeps that thrum out of the cabin better than you would expect.
Real-World Fuel Economy Expectations
EPA ratings come in at 28 mpg city, 32 mpg highway and 30 mpg combined for every 2026 Trax trim. Independent long-term testing has landed right on top of the combined figure, which is a good sign that the number is honest.
Wheel size does not change the official ratings, so a 19-inch 2RS carries the same window sticker as a 17-inch LS. In practice the larger, wider tires on the 2RS may cost you a fraction of a mile per gallon on the highway.
Because there is no all-wheel-drive option, there is no AWD fuel-economy penalty to weigh either. Every Trax gets the lighter, more efficient front-drive layout.
Steady-speed highway driving is where the Trax shines. On a run from Johnstown to Columbus at a constant 65 mph, the turbo spends most of its time off boost and the mileage climbs toward the highway figure.
Stop-and-go traffic tells the opposite story, as it does in any turbocharged car. Frequent hard acceleration from a stop keeps the turbo working and pushes consumption up.
Load matters less than you might guess. Four adults and a full cargo hold will cost you a mile or two per gallon, not the dramatic drop a larger, heavier three-row SUV would show.
Cold weather is the real variable in central Ohio. Winter blends, longer warm-up cycles and the cabin heater running full time will trim a few mpg from November through March, which is normal for the class.
Averaged across a year of mixed driving, the Trax comfortably beats most compact SUVs on fuel cost while carrying nearly as much gear. For a lot of our customers, that combination is the whole reason they are standing on our lot.
Safety Features and Driver Assistance Technology
The most quietly impressive thing about the 2026 Chevy Trax trim levels is that the safety story does not start on an upper trim. Chevrolet made its active driver-assistance suite standard equipment on the $21,700 LS, so the family shopping the entry price gets the same core protection as the family shopping the top of the lineup.
Standard Protection on Every Trim
Chevy Safety Assist is standard on all five trims. It is a six-feature bundle of active systems that watch the road ahead and intervene when you cannot, and it is the kind of equipment that was optional or simply unavailable at this price not long ago.
Here is what comes standard on every 2026 Trax, LS included:
- Automatic Emergency Braking: Applies the brakes when a frontal collision is imminent
- Front Pedestrian Braking: Extends that protection to people in the vehicle's path
- Forward Collision Alert: Warns you before a front-end crash develops
- Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning: Nudges you back from an unintended drift
- Following Distance Indicator: Shows your following gap in seconds, not guesses
- IntelliBeam Automatic High Beams: Switches the high beams on and off for you on dark roads
- Rear Vision Camera: A clear view behind the vehicle every time you shift to reverse
- Rear Seat Reminder: Prompts you to check the back seat after a trip
Teen Driver technology is standard as well, letting parents set speed and volume limits and then review a report card of how the car was actually driven. For families handing keys to a new driver in Johnstown, this feature alone has closed more than a few deals for us.
Teen Driver also brings Buckle to Drive, which keeps the Trax from shifting out of park until the driver's belt is fastened. It sounds small until you consider how many short trips start with an unbuckled belt.
What you should know is what is not standard: blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert are not part of the base suite on any trim. Those come through the Driver Confidence package, and knowing that up front prevents an unpleasant surprise at delivery.
Available Driver-Assist Upgrades
The Driver Confidence package is the one to ask about, and it is available across the lineup. It bundles Rear Park Assist, Lane Change Alert with Side Blind Zone Alert and Rear Cross Traffic Alert — the three features that make parking lots and multi-lane merges genuinely easier.
On the LT, 2RS and ACTIV, that same package also brings Adaptive Cruise Control. This is the single most requested feature among our highway commuters, because it holds a set gap to the car ahead and takes the fatigue out of a slow crawl on I-270.
Because the package is tied to trim for the adaptive cruise portion, buyers who want it need to start at the LT rung or higher. That is a real argument for stepping past the 1RS if long highway drives are part of your routine.
When you visit Lash Chevrolet in Johnstown, OH, ask us to demonstrate these systems in the car rather than describing them. Five minutes with adaptive cruise engaged on Coshocton Street usually decides whether it belongs on your build sheet.
Infotainment and Connectivity Options
Technology is the clearest dividing line in the Trax lineup, and it is the upgrade our customers notice fastest. Two trims run one screen, three trims run a much larger one, and that single difference reshapes the whole dashboard experience.
The good news is that nothing about phone connectivity is held back for the upper trims. Wireless projection is standard on all five, so even the LS keeps your cable in the glovebox.
Standard Technology on Every Trax
Wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto come standard across the lineup. Your phone pairs once and then connects on its own every time you get in, which is a genuine daily convenience rather than a spec-sheet checkbox.
The LS and 1RS pair that with an 8-inch diagonal color touchscreen. It is responsive, easy to read and perfectly adequate for maps and media, and it is the trim marker that separates the lower half of the lineup from the upper half.
Bluetooth audio streaming, hands-free calling and USB connectivity are all standard, along with an available built-in Wi-Fi hotspot on the trims that support it. A Rear Seat Reminder and Teen Driver round out the standard tech set.
Active Noise Cancellation is standard on all five trims and belongs in this conversation, because a quiet cabin is what makes audio and hands-free calls actually work. It uses the sound system to cancel engine drone before it reaches your ears.
Physical controls survive for the things that need them. Volume and climate keep dedicated controls instead of being buried in a touchscreen menu, which is a decision more expensive vehicles should copy.
The 11-Inch Upgrade on LT, 2RS and ACTIV
Move to the LT, 2RS or ACTIV and the center display grows to an 11-inch diagonal color touchscreen. The extra real estate means more visible map ahead of you and more controls on screen at once instead of one menu layer down.
These three trims also add an 8-inch diagonal color Driver Information Center in the instrument cluster. Speed, media, driver-assist status and turn-by-turn prompts render in color right in your line of sight, which keeps your eyes closer to the road.
A six-speaker audio system replaces the base setup on these trims, and the improvement is immediate on music with any low end to it. Automatic climate control arrives here too, holding a set temperature instead of asking you to manage a dial.
The Sunroof Package is worth a mention because it does double duty: available on LT, 2RS and ACTIV, it adds a wireless charging pad along with the glass overhead. If you want to stop plugging in your phone, this is the box to check.
| Technology Feature | LS & 1RS Trims | LT, 2RS & ACTIV Trims |
|---|---|---|
| Touchscreen Display | 8-inch diagonal color touchscreen | 11-inch diagonal color touchscreen |
| Driver Information Center | Standard instrument cluster display | 8-inch diagonal color display |
| Phone Integration | Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto | Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto |
| Audio System | Standard speaker system | Six-speaker audio system |
| Wireless Charging | Not offered | Available with the Sunroof Package |
If you spend real time in your car, the 11-inch screen and color cluster are the upgrades most likely to feel worth the money a year from now. If your commute is ten minutes, the 8-inch setup on an LS or 1RS will never bother you.
Our team at Lash Chevrolet is glad to pair your phone and walk you through the display on whichever trim you are considering. Seeing both screens in the same afternoon is the fastest way to know which side of that line you fall on.
Seating, Cargo Space, and Interior Versatility
The Trax's best trick is that it does not feel like a subcompact from the inside. The current-generation redesign stretched the wheelbase to 106.3 inches and the body to 178.6 inches, and nearly all of that went into the cabin and cargo hold rather than the styling.
This is also the part of the lineup where trim genuinely does not matter. Every Trax seats five and carries the same amount of gear, so nobody buys up for space.
Room for Five, No Compromises by Trim
All five trims seat five passengers on a two-row layout. There is no third-row option and no captain's chair configuration to weigh, which keeps the decision refreshingly simple.
Up front, 39.6 inches of headroom and 41.9 inches of legroom mean tall drivers are not negotiating with the steering wheel. The seating position sits higher than a sedan without requiring the climb a truck-based SUV asks for.
The back seat is the surprise. With 38.7 inches of rear legroom and 38.1 inches of rear headroom, two adults ride comfortably behind two adults — a claim plenty of larger crossovers cannot honestly make.
Rear-facing car seats fit without pushing the front passenger into the dashboard, and the rear doors open wide enough to make buckling a toddler manageable. Bring your car seat when you visit; we would rather you test-fit it than take our word for it.
Where trims differ is in seat material and adjustment, not room. LS and LT get cloth, the 1RS adds red accent stitching, and the 2RS offers Jet Black Evotex surfaces with red stitching plus an available eight-way power driver's seat with two-way power lumbar.
Cargo Space That Punches Above Its Class
Behind the rear seat, the Trax holds 25.6 cubic feet of cargo — a figure that would look respectable on a vehicle a size up. It is enough for a full week's groceries for a family of four, or two large suitcases plus carry-ons, with the back seat still in use.
Fold the 60/40 split-folding rear bench and that grows to 54.1 cubic feet. The 60/40 split is the practical detail: drop one side for a ladder, skis or a bike wheel while keeping a seat available for a passenger.
| Configuration | Cargo Volume | Best For |
|---|---|---|
| Behind Rear Seat | 25.6 cu. ft. | Weekly groceries, strollers, sports bags, luggage |
| One Side Folded (60/40) | Between 25.6 and 54.1 cu. ft. | Long items plus a rear passenger |
| Rear Seat Fully Folded | 54.1 cu. ft. | Furniture runs, camping gear, dorm move-in day |
Roof rails are available to extend your options overhead for a cargo box or bike carrier when 54.1 cubic feet is not quite enough. Otherwise there is no trim-based difference in how much the Trax can haul.
Interior storage is thoughtfully done throughout, with a deep center console bin, usable door pockets and a shelf ahead of the passenger for the things that otherwise slide around. Small details, but they are the ones you touch every day.
Bring your stroller, your golf clubs or your dog crate to Lash Chevrolet in Johnstown, OH, and load them into the trim you are considering. Cubic feet on a spec sheet mean far less than watching your own gear fit.
Which 2026 Chevy Trax Trim Level is Right for You
With the powertrain, safety suite and cargo volume identical across the lineup, choosing a Trax trim comes down to three honest questions: how much screen do you want, how much do you care how it looks, and do you drive enough highway miles to want adaptive cruise?
Answer those and the right trim usually names itself. Here is how the choices break down for the shoppers we see most often in Johnstown.
The Smart Choice for Budget-Focused Buyers
The LS at $21,700 is the strongest value in the lineup, full stop. You get the same 137-horsepower turbo, the same 54.1 cubic feet of cargo room and the same standard Chevy Safety Assist suite as the $25,700 trims.
For first-time buyers, college students and anyone replacing an aging commuter car, this is the trim that makes the math work. A new-car warranty and standard automatic emergency braking for low-twenties money is a genuinely hard combination to beat used.
Add the LS Convenience package if the steel wheels bother you, and consider putting the money you saved into a set of winter tires instead. In central Ohio that spend buys more real-world capability than any trim upgrade would.
Best Pick for Buyers Who Care How It Looks
If curb appeal is what moves you, the 1RS at $23,200 delivers the most visual change per dollar in the lineup. The 18-inch machined two-tone wheels, black bowtie emblems, sport accents and red interior touches make it read like a considerably pricier car.
Just go in knowing the tradeoff: at that same $23,200 you could have the LT's 11-inch screen instead. The 1RS spends its budget outside the car and the LT spends it inside, and both are legitimate priorities.
Want the styling and the screen? That is the 2RS at $25,700, with 19-inch wheels on top. It is the most complete expression of the sport theme Chevrolet offers on this platform.
The Fully-Equipped Picks at the Top of the Lineup
The 2RS and ACTIV share the $25,700 price and nearly all of their equipment, including the 11-inch screen, the color Driver Information Center, the available power driver's seat and access to adaptive cruise control through the Driver Confidence package.
Choose the 2RS if you want 19-inch machined wheels, a blacked-out sport look and red-stitched Evotex seating. Choose the ACTIV if you would rather have the unique Titanium chrome grille, 18-inch black-painted wheels, roof rails and rugged interior accents.
One caution worth repeating: neither trim adds all-wheel drive, because no 2026 Trax offers it. If AWD is non-negotiable, we will happily walk you over to the Trailblazer or Equinox on the same visit.
If a Trax is starting to feel like one size too small for your family, that is useful information too — better to discover it in our showroom than three months into the payment. Our team's job is to land you in the right vehicle, not the most expensive one.
Why Choose Lash Chevrolet in Johnstown, OH
Reading about Chevy Trax trim levels is one thing. Sitting in an LS and a 2RS ten minutes apart, on the same afternoon, is what actually makes the decision obvious — and that is what we are here for.
We are a single-franchise Chevy store in Johnstown, which means Trax knowledge is not spread thin across six brands. Our customers come from Westerville, Gahanna, Sunbury, Galena, Utica, Pataskala and across central Ohio, and many of them found us the same way you might have — see why we are regularly counted among the best car dealerships in Ohio for family SUVs.
Our Commitment to Customer Service
Our sales team can tell you without checking a brochure why the 1RS and LT cost the same and what each one spends the money on. That is the level of product knowledge that turns a confusing five-trim lineup into a ten-minute conversation.
We price transparently and we do not run a pressure playbook. If the honest answer is that the LS does everything you need, we will tell you that even though the 2RS carries a bigger sticker.
Our finance team works with a broad set of lenders, so first-time buyers and shoppers rebuilding credit both get a real look at their options. We will lay out lease versus purchase on the specific trim you want and let the numbers speak.
Our service department is staffed by factory-trained Chevrolet technicians using genuine GM parts, which matters more on a modern turbocharged three-cylinder than it did on the engines many of us learned to drive on. Routine maintenance done right is how a Trax gets to 150,000 miles.
| Dealership Service | What We Offer | Your Benefit |
|---|---|---|
| Trim-Level Expertise | Specialists who can explain LS, 1RS, LT, 2RS and ACTIV differences on the spot | Buy the equipment you want without paying for what you do not |
| Transparent Pricing | Clear, upfront numbers and a no-pressure showroom | Shop with confidence and no surprises at signing |
| Flexible Financing | Multiple lender relationships plus lease and purchase options | Competitive terms matched to your credit situation |
| Certified Chevrolet Service | Factory-trained technicians and genuine GM parts | Long-term reliability and full warranty protection |
See the 2026 Trax in Person
Stop by our Johnstown showroom at 755 W Coshocton St and put the trims side by side. The 8-inch and 11-inch screens look similar in photos and feel nothing alike from the driver's seat.
Bring the things you actually carry. Load your stroller behind the rear seat, fold the 60/40 bench, test-fit a car seat — the 25.6 cubic feet becomes real the moment your own gear is in there.
Ask for a demonstration of the driver-assistance features before you decide on packages. We can show you how Adaptive Cruise Control behaves in traffic and whether Side Blind Zone Alert changes your comfort on a multi-lane merge.
We stock the Trax lineup in a range of trims and colors, and if the exact combination you want is not on the lot we can locate or order it. You should not have to compromise on wheel finish or the sunroof to buy this week.
Schedule a test drive and take one out on the roads you actually drive. Rural two-lanes around Johnstown and the stop-and-go on Route 62 will tell you more about the 19-inch 2RS versus the 17-inch LT than any review can.
Ready to get started? Contact Lash Chevrolet in Johnstown, OH to check current 2026 Trax availability, or browse our inventory online and tell us which trim you would like waiting out front.
Conclusion
The 2026 Chevy Trax trim levels come down to a genuinely simple structure once the badges stop getting in the way. LS is the value, 1RS is the look, LT is the technology, and the 2RS and ACTIV are the fully-equipped pair at the top — sport or rugged, your call.
Because every trim shares the 137-horsepower turbocharged 1.2L three-cylinder, the six-speed automatic and front-wheel drive, nobody pays extra for performance. And because Chevy Safety Assist is standard from the $21,700 LS upward, nobody trades away automatic emergency braking to hit a budget.
Cargo room stays constant too, at 25.6 cubic feet behind the rear seat and 54.1 cubic feet folded, alongside an EPA-estimated 28 mpg city and 32 mpg highway. Those are the numbers that make a subcompact Trax work as a family's only vehicle.
Where you land depends on what you value. Budget shoppers should look hard at the LS, style-first buyers at the 1RS, daily commuters at the LT, and anyone who wants everything at the 2RS or ACTIV — a $4,000 spread from top to bottom before the $1,795 destination charge.
Come see them together at Lash Chevrolet in Johnstown, OH. Schedule a test drive, bring your questions and your cargo, and let our team help you pick the 2026 Trax that fits your life instead of the one that fits a spec sheet.
Every trim carries the same 25.6 cubic feet behind the rear seat, so cargo room is never the reason to spend up. The 2026 Chevy Trax lineup is in stock at Lash Chevrolet in Johnstown, OH.
Find Your 2026 Chevy Trax Today
Compare all five trims — LS, 1RS, LT, 2RS and ACTIV — side by side. Browse current inventory at Lash Chevrolet and schedule your test drive in Johnstown, OH.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the 2026 Chevy Trax trim levels and what does each one cost?
The 2026 Chevy Trax comes in five trims across three price points: LS at $21,700, 1RS and LT at $23,200 each, and 2RS and ACTIV at $25,700 each, all before the $1,795 destination charge. Every trim shares the same 1.2L turbocharged three-cylinder, six-speed automatic and front-wheel drive, so the differences are wheels, screen size, seating material and available driver-assist features rather than performance.
What is the difference between the Chevy Trax 1RS and 2RS?
The 1RS is RS styling applied to the base LS: 18-inch machined two-tone wheels, black bowtie emblems, sport accents and red interior touches, with the 8-inch touchscreen. The 2RS builds on the better-equipped LT, adding 19-inch machined wheels, the 11-inch touchscreen, an 8-inch color Driver Information Center, available Jet Black Evotex seating with red stitching, an available power driver's seat and access to adaptive cruise control. The 2RS costs $2,500 more at $25,700.
Does any 2026 Chevy Trax trim come with all-wheel drive?
No. Front-wheel drive is the only drivetrain offered on the 2026 Chevy Trax, and that includes the outdoorsy-looking ACTIV trim. If you need all-wheel drive for Ohio winters or gravel roads, the Chevy Trailblazer and Chevy Equinox both offer it, and our team at Lash Chevrolet in Johnstown, OH can line them up next to a Trax so you can compare in one visit.
Which 2026 Trax trims have the 11-inch touchscreen?
The 11-inch diagonal color touchscreen is standard on the LT, 2RS and ACTIV, which also add an 8-inch color Driver Information Center in the instrument cluster and a six-speaker audio system. The LS and 1RS use an 8-inch touchscreen instead. Wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto are standard on all five trims regardless of screen size.
How much cargo space does the 2026 Chevy Trax have?
Every 2026 Trax trim offers 25.6 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seat and 54.1 cubic feet with the 60/40 split-folding rear bench folded down. Cargo volume does not change by trim, so an LS carries exactly as much as a 2RS. Roof rails are available for overhead cargo on the upper trims, and the Trax is not rated for towing.
Is the Chevy Trax LS or LT the better value?
Both are strong buys for different shoppers. The LS at $21,700 is the value leader because it includes the same engine, cargo volume and standard Chevy Safety Assist suite as the top trims. The LT at $23,200 adds the 11-inch touchscreen, 8-inch color Driver Information Center, six-speaker audio, automatic climate control and available remote start, and it unlocks option packages the LS cannot access — including adaptive cruise control. If you drive a lot of highway miles, the LT is worth the $1,500.