2026 Chevy Trax vs. Honda HR-V Comparison
See How the Trax Measures Up at Lash Chevrolet in Johnstown, Ohio
For most shoppers, the 2026 Chevy Trax is the better buy. Its starting MSRP is $4,800 lower than the Honda HR-V's, it earns better city and combined fuel economy, and it gives rear passengers more legroom. Choose the HR-V if you need all-wheel drive or want an IIHS Top Safety Pick+ winner. Below, we compare both 2026 models on power, space, technology, safety and price, and you can browse our new 2026 Chevy Trax inventory at Lash Chevrolet in Johnstown anytime.
Engine, Performance & Fuel Economy
2026 Chevy Trax
Every 2026 Trax runs the same turbocharged 1.2L three-cylinder, rated at 137 horsepower and 162 lb-ft of torque and paired with a conventional six-speed automatic. Because the turbo builds its torque low in the rev range, the Trax feels eager when you merge onto US-62 or I-270, and its city mileage beats the HR-V. Our 2026 Chevy Trax MPG and fuel economy guide covers real-world range in detail.
- 137 hp turbocharged 1.2L three-cylinder on every trim
- 162 lb-ft of torque, available from just 2,500 rpm
- EPA-estimated 28 city / 31 highway / 29 combined mpg
- Six-speed automatic with traditional geared shifts, not a CVT
- Front-wheel drive only; AWD is not offered for 2026
2026 Honda HR-V
The 2026 Honda HR-V uses a naturally aspirated 2.0L four-cylinder with 158 horsepower and 138 lb-ft of torque, sent through a continuously variable transmission. It makes more peak horsepower than the Trax, but it has to rev to 4,200 rpm for full torque, and EPA fuel economy estimates show its mileage slipping once you add the available all-wheel drive.
- 158 hp 2.0L four-cylinder with no turbocharger
- 138 lb-ft of torque, peaking at 4,200 rpm
- EPA-estimated 26 city / 32 highway / 28 combined mpg (FWD)
- Drops to 25 / 30 / 27 mpg with all-wheel drive
- Continuously variable transmission (CVT) on every trim
Interior Space, Cargo Room & Comfort
2026 Chevy Trax Interior
The Trax rides on a long wheelbase for a subcompact SUV, and you feel it in the back seat. Rear passengers get 38.7 inches of legroom, a full inch more than in the HR-V, and there are 25.6 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row for strollers, hockey bags or a week of groceries. Standard Active Noise Cancellation keeps highway drives calmer than the price suggests.
- 38.7 inches of rear legroom
- 25.6 cu. ft. of cargo space behind the rear seat
- 54.1 cu. ft. with the 60/40 rear seat folded
- Standard Active Noise Cancellation
- Available heated front seats and heated steering wheel
2026 Honda HR-V Interior
Honda gave the HR-V a tidy, well-finished cabin, and the EX-L trim adds leather seating and dual-zone climate control. It edges the Trax on maximum cargo room with the seats folded, but the back seat is slightly tighter and the space behind it is smaller. If you need a size up from both, our Chevy Equinox vs. Honda CR-V comparison looks at the next class of compact SUVs.
- 37.7 inches of rear legroom
- 24.4 cu. ft. of cargo space behind the rear seat
- 55.1 cu. ft. of maximum cargo space
- Leather-trimmed seats and dual-zone climate on the EX-L
- Heated front seats start at the Sport trim
Technology, Safety & Driver-Assist Features
2026 Chevy Trax Technology & Safety
The Trax offers the bigger screen. LT, 2RS and ACTIV trims get an 11-inch diagonal touchscreen, while the LS and 1RS use an 8-inch display. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard on all five trims, and Chevy Safety Assist brings automatic emergency braking and lane keep assist to every Trax, including the entry-level LS.
- Available 11-inch touchscreen and 8-inch digital driver display
- Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto on every trim
- Automatic Emergency Braking and Front Pedestrian Braking
- Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning and IntelliBeam
- Available Adaptive Cruise Control and Side Blind Zone Alert
2026 Honda HR-V Technology & Safety
For 2026, Honda made a 9-inch touchscreen with wireless smartphone connectivity standard across the HR-V lineup, along with a wireless phone charger. The Honda Sensing suite includes adaptive cruise control on every trim, and the HR-V holds a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+ rating. Blind-spot monitoring, however, is not available on the base LX.
- Standard 9-inch touchscreen and 7-inch driver display
- Wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto and phone charger
- Honda Sensing with standard adaptive cruise control
- 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award
- No blind-spot information system on the LX trim
Chevy Trax vs. Honda HR-V Specs Side by Side
| Feature | 2026 Chevy Trax | 2026 Honda HR-V | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $21,700 (LS) | $26,500 (LX FWD) | Trax |
| Horsepower | 137 hp | 158 hp | HR-V |
| Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 2,500 rpm | 138 lb-ft @ 4,200 rpm | Trax |
| EPA MPG (City / Hwy / Combined) | 28 / 31 / 29 | 26 / 32 / 28 (FWD) | Trax |
| Drivetrain | Front-wheel drive only | FWD or available AWD | HR-V |
| Cargo Behind Rear Seat | 25.6 cu. ft. | 24.4 cu. ft. | Trax |
| Max Cargo Space | 54.1 cu. ft. | 55.1 cu. ft. | HR-V |
| Rear Legroom | 38.7 in. | 37.7 in. | Trax |
| Largest Touchscreen | 11 in. (LT, 2RS, ACTIV) | 9 in. | Trax |
| Powertrain Warranty | 5 yrs / 60,000 miles | 5 yrs / 60,000 miles | Tie |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yrs / 60,000 miles | 3 yrs / 36,000 miles | Trax |
| 2026 IIHS Award | None | Top Safety Pick+ | HR-V |
Trim Levels, Pricing & Ownership Value
2026 Chevy Trax Trims & Pricing
The Trax lineup spans five trims at three price points, and even the top 2RS and ACTIV, at $25,700, undercut the base HR-V. That leaves room in the budget for options or a smaller monthly payment, and Chevrolet adds five years of roadside assistance on top of the powertrain coverage. Our 2026 Chevy Trax reliability guide breaks down long-term ownership in more detail.
- LS: $21,700 MSRP
- 1RS and LT: $23,200 MSRP
- 2RS and ACTIV: $25,700 MSRP
- $1,795 destination charge on every trim
- 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty and roadside assistance
2026 Honda HR-V Trims & Pricing
Honda keeps the HR-V lineup to three trims, LX, Sport and EX-L, each offered with front- or all-wheel drive. Pricing starts at $26,500 for a front-drive LX, and a fully equipped EX-L with AWD climbs past $31,000 before destination. If all-wheel drive is non-negotiable, check the 2026 Chevy Equinox specs; the Equinox offers AWD in a roomier compact SUV.
- Three trims: LX, Sport and EX-L
- Starts at $26,500 MSRP for the LX with FWD
- All-wheel drive available on every trim
- 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty
- 3-year/36,000-mile roadside assistance
Why Choose the 2026 Chevy Trax?
The Smarter Small SUV for Central Ohio Drivers
Put the 2026 Chevy Trax and Honda HR-V side by side and the Trax wins where most drivers feel it every month: purchase price, city fuel economy and everyday space. You get more low-end torque, more rear legroom, a bigger available touchscreen and longer roadside coverage for thousands less. Unless all-wheel drive is a must for you, the Trax is the stronger value in this class.
More SUV for Less Money
Every Trax trim, including the top 2RS and ACTIV, costs less than the base HR-V LX. Chevrolet's own comparison puts a Trax with heated front seats more than $5,000 below an HR-V with the same feature.
Efficient Turbo Power
The turbocharged Trax delivers 162 lb-ft of torque from just 2,500 rpm, yet it still earns an EPA-estimated 29 mpg combined, topping the front-drive HR-V's 28 mpg in everyday driving.
Room Where It Counts
With 38.7 inches of rear legroom and 25.6 cubic feet behind the back seat, the Trax carries adults and gear more comfortably than its size suggests, so it suits commuters, small families and empty-nesters alike.
Chevy Trax vs. Honda HR-V: Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Chevy Trax better than the Honda HR-V?
For most buyers, yes. The 2026 Chevy Trax starts at $21,700, about $4,800 less than the Honda HR-V, and it beats the HR-V on city and combined fuel economy, torque, rear legroom, cargo space behind the rear seat and available screen size. The HR-V is the better choice if you need all-wheel drive or put the most weight on its 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award.
Does the 2026 Chevy Trax have all-wheel drive?
No. Every 2026 Chevy Trax is front-wheel drive, while the Honda HR-V offers all-wheel drive on all three of its trims. With traction control and a good set of winter tires, a front-drive Trax handles typical Central Ohio snow without trouble. Drivers who want all-wheel drive in a Chevrolet can step up to the Trailblazer or the Equinox, both of which offer it.
Which gets better gas mileage, the Trax or the HR-V?
The 2026 Chevy Trax is EPA-rated at 28 mpg city, 31 mpg highway and 29 mpg combined. The front-drive 2026 Honda HR-V is rated at 26 city, 32 highway and 28 combined, and the all-wheel-drive HR-V drops to 25 city, 30 highway and 27 combined. The Trax wins in town and overall, while the front-drive HR-V edges it by 1 mpg on the highway.
Is the Chevy Trax bigger than the Honda HR-V?
Inside, the Trax is roomier where people sit. It offers 38.7 inches of rear legroom versus 37.7 inches in the HR-V, plus 25.6 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seat compared with 24.4 cubic feet in the Honda. Fold the rear seats down and the HR-V pulls slightly ahead, 55.1 cubic feet to 54.1. Overall, the two SUVs are within about an inch of each other in length.
Test Drive the 2026 Chevy Trax at Lash Chevrolet
Still weighing the Chevy Trax vs. Honda HR-V comparison? Visit Lash Chevrolet in Johnstown, OH, an easy drive from Westerville, New Albany and Columbus, and take a Trax out on the roads you use every day. Check trims, colors and current availability on our 2026 Chevy Trax in Johnstown, OH page, and our team will walk you through financing and trade-in options with no pressure.
740-809-4293